FREE Shipping Over $30 USD - Call Us: (844) 426-2745

0

Your Cart is Empty

August 30, 2018

What Is Apricot Kernel Oil:

Apricot oil, also known as apricot kernel oil is produced by pressing the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca which is also called apricot. Apricot kernels have an oil content of 40 to 50%.

The seed cake which is left over from the extraction of this oil is also used separately to extract an essential oil that contains Amygdalin which is a colorless crystalline glucoside. Apricot kernel oil is that one of its kind oil which has many purposes for a radiant beauty

Most apricots are said to originate from Armenia. The apricot kernel oil has a beautiful golden color. It also has a very faint nutty scent. This oil is very thin and light which easily absorbs into the skin. The shelf life of this oil is one year. It has a low potential for irritation. You should always Refrigerate apricot kernel oil to make it last much longer.

Composition of Apricot Kernel Oil:

Apricot kernel oil is composed of unsaturated fatty acids that include oleic acid (60%) and linoleic acid (30%). Other components of apricot kernel oil are:

  • Palmitic acid
  • Palmitoleic acid
  • Stearic acid
  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin
  • Vitamin K

Benefits Of Apricot Kernel Oil For Hair:

According to a recent study from the University of Maryland Medical Center, omega 6 fatty acids are reported to stimulate hair growth. Apricot kernel oil contains a significant amount of omega 6 fatty acids.

The best way to use apricot kernel oil for hair is through a DIY Hot Oil Treatment:

DIY Hot Oil Treatment For Hair:

  • Put 1 tbsp of apricot kernel oil and 1 tbsp castor oil in a small bowl.
  • Now pour little hot water into a pan.
  • Place the bowl in the pan of very hot water, making sure the water doesn’t enter the small bowl.
  • Once the oil turns warm, take it off the pan.
  • Now you can add your favorite hair growth-boosting essential oils of 6 drops each.
  • Massage this oil into your scalp then leave it on for an hour.
  • Afterward wash your hair well with an all natural shampoo and conditioner. Repeat once a week.

Makes Scalp and Hair Soft:

Apricot seed oil contains oleic acid, which is an omega 9 fatty acid and a great emollient which makes the hair and scalp soft. It moisturizes the hair and scalp and increases the hydration level and reducing dryness. 

Stimulates Hair Growth:

Apricot kernel oil benefits hair by stimulating the hair growth while and does not cause the loss of moisture.

Perfect For Sensitive Scalp:

This oil provides lubrication to the skin and that includes the scalp. It is a very light and a gentle on the scalp which is why It is perfect if you have a sensitive scalp. This is the reason why this oil is often used in hair products like shampoos and conditioner.

Keeps the Hair Hydrated:

The apricot kernel oil not only seals in the moisture, but it also absorbs small amounts of water from the air to maintain the barrier of hydration inside each hair strand and scalp. Apricot seed oil leaves hair soft, shiny, and keeps the hair nourished and moisturized thus preventing hair fall.

How To Use Apricot Kernel Oil:

Supplement Form:

You can ingest the apricot kernel oil or use it

Topical Application:

Apricot kernel oil is a very light oil and can be used directly on the skin and scalp for added moisture and benefits. Simply take a little bit of the oil and run it through your hair strands or massage it on your skin. 

Use in Various Products:

The Apricot kernel oil is used in many products like shampoos, conditioners, creams, cosmetics and ointments. You can purchase any product that contains this oil for added benefits to different regions of the body.

Other Benefits Of Apricot Kernel Oil:

Non-Greasy Moisturizer
When this oil is applied to the skin, it immediately sinks in the skin which leaves skin non-greasy.
For acne prone skin, it is better to do your research before you use it.

Perfect for Inflammatory Skin Conditions
If you have eczema or psoriasis, using apricot kernel oil is great because it has strong anti-inflammatory properties and helps in soothing the skin and reduce its redness.

Gets Rid of Dark Circles
Apricot kernel oil contains high contents of Vitamin K, which is known to reduce dark circles.

Retains Hair Moisture
Apply a small amount of apricot kernel oil to damp hair for sealing the moisture into the hair and keeping it hydrated and soft.

Protects Skin From Sun Damage
You can apply apricot kernel oil on your face before using sunscreen If you have dark skin, you can also apply apricot kernel oil by itself as a sunscreen.

Eye Makeup Remover
You can wipe off your mascara and eyeliner using this oil. All you have to do is add a little apricot kernel oil onto a clean cotton ball and use it to wipe your eyes twice. 

For Cleansing
You heard it right; you can use apricot kernel oil for oil cleansing! This is good for people with oily and normal skin. 

Where To Buy Apricot Kernel Oil:

First of all, you must always look for a 100% pure quality apricot kernel oil that does not contain any additives. Avoid the synthetic type of apricot kernel oil since it is extracted with chemical solvents. It is also processed in order to remove its natural color as well as its aroma.

Buying this oil is very convenient, you can buy it online in many stores like Amazon, eBay and Sephora as well as other E-commerce websites. You can also get this oil in your nearest pharmacies and superstores. Apricot Oil is available in our store as well. Our knowledge about Apricot makes us the best choice for purchasing Apricot Kernel Oil. Our product is pure and authentic. 

Conclusion:

Apricot seed oil is a very light and non greasy oil which makes it perfect for people with sensitive scalps and skin. This oil is also natural which means that it is safe to use. We hope that you learned a great deal about the apricot kernel oil from our article. Until next time, Adios!


Subscribe