FREE Shipping Over $30 USD - Call Us: (844) 426-2745

0

Your Cart is Empty

August 30, 2018

What Is Sweet Almond Oil? 

Sweet almond oil is obtained by pressing the kernels of the sweet almonds. It is pale yellow in color with a characteristic odor and a sweet taste. Nearly half of the dried almonds weight is its oil, ripe almonds are pressed to extract the oil and minimum heat is provided to it.

In today’s era, California is the largest producer of almonds in the world. The almond production in California’s has doubled up in the past 20 years. That is because more and more people keep becoming aware of the health benefits of this remarkable oil.

Sweet almond oil is known for its renowned use since centuries in many conditions for the aid of the body, especially the skin. It was used by many goddesses of Egypt for beauty and as a secret for young and hydrated skin.

The nuts of sweet almond are eaten throughout the world and are considered to increase the memory of an individual.

Sweet almonds are also used in many cosmeceutical companies which include it in their beauty products like creams, lotions, ointments, shampoos to provide a healthy looking, glowing skin or stronger hair.

Sweet almond oil is also used in many conditions related to the body for its healing properties.

Another important aspect of this oil is its historical use for massage in many civilizations from time to time. 

Sweet Almond Oil Hair Benefits:

Some benefits of sweet almond oil to the hair include:

Treating Dandruff:

The sweet almond oil is known to treat dandruff because it is packed with Vit E which is rich in providing hydration and moisture to the hair strand as well as the scalp. A nourished scalp calls for hair free of dandruff.

Adds Shine And Moisture to the Hair:

Since Almond oil is a rich source of Vit E, it is obvious that your scalp and hair strands will be kept moisturized if you consistently use this oil. After some time, you will experience hair free of any damage.

Promotes Hair Growth:

If there is enough moisture in your hair and scalp, the overall condition of the scalp will be favorable for the growth of your hair; it means that your hair will grow faster and healthier from root to tip if you are consistent with the use of this oil.

Benefits Of Sweet Almond Oil For Hair:

The first time the use of almond oil to promote hair growth was, as we all know in ancient Egypt. Almond oil was r mixed with castor oil to improve the overall texture of castor oil as well as its smell.

This mixture was then applied to the scalp thoroughly and then massaged for some time and left on the hair for a specific amount of time. This mixture is well known to grow hair faster and cure baldness in many people. The people of Egypt were obsessed with their physical appearance. They noticed that the use of almond oil provided the hair with a bright sheen as well as a silky texture.

The remedies of almond oil for hair growth still exist in today's society. A huge number of recipes are still there today, touting almond oil abilities in the growth and the overall maintenance of healthy hair.

To prevent hair loss, combine almond oil with egg yolk, lavender oil and jojoba oil. Applying a combination of these mixtures and massaging them into the scalp is known to stimulate the follicles of the hair.

Almonds have also been known for being an excellent source of protein for a very long time; the theory says that since the hair is made primarily out of protein, this is the reason why almond oil speeds up the hair's natural growth pattern.

The ancient Egyptian remedy using castor and almond oils is still used in many areas of the world. Mix equal parts of the two oils and applying them to the scalp. Massage the oil into the scalp and leave it on for a period of 15 minutes. Wash off the hair with a mild shampoo and dry it with a towel. 

How To Use Sweet Almond Oil:

Direct Application:

You can use this oil directly on your skin or scalp for a high dose of moisture and prevention of many problems like dryness of the hair, sunburns of the skin, etc.

Application in Products:

Another easy way of using this oil is buying products for various parts of the body that include this oil.

Can be ingested Directly:

You can also ingest this oil directly for maximum benefits to the body.

Other Benefits Of Sweet Almond Oil:

Other benefits of sweet almond oil include its use as a mild laxative; it is also used as a remedy for bladder cancer, breast cancer as well as that of the mouth, spleen, and uterus.

Some people apply sweet almond oil is that it is used directly to the skin to soften the skin that is chapped and also to kill the germs.

Sweet almond oil is also used to dissolve certain medications in various liquids so they can be given as shots.

The sweet almond oil is used widely in the cosmetic industries.

Sweet almond oil can also work as a laxative due to the presence of many fatty acids in it.

When this oil is applied to the skin, the oily ingredients present in it help the chapped skin and the irritated mucous membranes heal.

Early researchers also suggest that the consumption of raw almonds daily for a total of 4 to 9 weeks can lower the total cholesterol level as well as the bad low-density lipoprotein cholesterol in the people who suffer from high cholesterol levels.

Sweet Almond Oil also aids in

  • Skin damage caused by radiation
  • Constipation
  • Chapped and irritated skin
  • Cancer in many parts of the body 

Where To Buy Sweet Almond Oil:

Sweet almond oil can be bought easily in various pharmacies and stores in the vicinity of your area. You can also buy it online in many E-commerce stores.

Conclusion:

Well, guys, this was all about the sweet almond oil. We hope that this article was informative and in your best interests. Hopefully, by now, you know a great deal about the sweet almond oil. Until next time. Off we go.

Adios.


Subscribe